WELCOME

The Sussex Learning Trust aims to play an integral part in providing the highest possible educational opportunities for children and young people in Sussex via a network of Academies committed to partnership working for the benefit of pupils and students

Click to read more

TEACHING Staff

 

Please find the full staffing list for 2019/20 below:

Senior Leadership Team:

Headteacher:                                 Steve Davis

Deputy Headteacher:                   Elizabeth Brodie 

Assistant Headteachers:              Katie Forster (KS1), Hannah Dodd (KS2) and Angela Baxter (Inclusion)                               

 

Early Years Foundation Stage

YEAR

TEACHER

TA

Nursery

Polar Bear

Emma Phillips - Team Leader

Shelley Wass / Nicky Cable/ Vicki Smiles/ Ria Ashby/ Jamie-Leigh Wheeler

Karin Streeter/ Jo Wojcieszak/ Anna Sheppard

Zac Choudhury/ Kerry Hale

Kelly Cottingham (maternity leave)

Reception

Squirrel

Maria Fraser

Reception

Panda

Beckie Burtenshaw

 

Key Stage 1

YEAR

TEACHER

TA

Year 1

Llama

Becky Brown

 Vanaisha Pursun

Year 1

Armadillo

Laura Dockerill

Leanne Sutton

Year 2

Alpaca

Zoe Jones (Mon and Tues)

Katie Forster - Team Leader (Weds - Fri)

Ben Norden

Year 2

Dolpin

Caroline Crowther

Katy Terry

 

Key Stage 2

YEAR

TEACHER

TA

Year 3

Wolf

Amy Furminger

Lexi Bellwood

Year 3

Guinea Pig

Grace Downes

Jane Weller

Year 4

Dragonfly

Fran Taylor

Sharon Grayson

Year 4

Flamingo

Fliss Hart

Barbara Funnell

Year 5

Cheetah

Will Jones

Emma Thompson

Year 5

Komodo Dragon

Will Wood

Jo Campbell

Year 6

Orca

Danielle Cartwright (Mon - Weds)

Hannah Dodd – Team Leader - (Thurs and Fri)

Poppy Nunn

Year 6

Whale Shark

Josh Leigh

Katherine Whinn

 

SENTA

Michele Turner/Pitchaya Piyachan/Nicola Hampson/Lorraine West/Hannah Boyd

 

Gwen Durnford (0.8)   Early Help Manager

Kelly Waters    (0.4)     PPA Cover

Sandrine Havenne      French teacher 

Jill Sayers                      Sports teacher

 

Amy Palmer       Pastoral Support Mentor               

Steph Learney     Pastoral Support Mentor

      

Premises Manager               Mr Gingell 

Office team                             Mrs Newman, Mrs Goodenough, Mrs Horan

Cleaning Team                       Mr Kodippili, Mrs Dorman and Ms Graham

 

Midday Meals supervisors     Mrs Perry, Mrs Marsh and Mrs Cowen, Mrs Burke, Mrs Guest