WELCOME

The Sussex Learning Trust aims to play an integral part in providing the highest possible educational opportunities for children and young people in Sussex via a network of Academies committed to partnership working for the benefit of pupils and students

Click to read more

TEACHING Staff

Click on a member of staff to see a photograph

LeADERSHIP TEAM

Headteacher

Mr Davis

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Walling

Deputy Headteacher

Miss Conneely

Early Years team

CLASS

YEAR

TEACHER

TEACHING ASSISTANT(S)

Puffins

EY

Miss Phillips

Team Leader

Mrs Lyons

Mrs Streeter

Miss Wojcieszak

Penguins

EY

Miss Burtenshaw

Mrs Cottingham

Mrs Choudhury

Miss Wojcieszak

Year 1/2 Team

CLASS

YEAR

TEACHER

TEACHING ASSISTANT(S)

Giraffes

Y1

 

Miss Forster

Team Leader

Mrs Lyons

Bush Babies

Y1

Miss Richardson

Mrs Terry

Starfish

Y2

Miss Taylor

Mrs Pursun

Mrs Symes

Robins

Y2

Miss Downes

Ms Smith

YEAR 3/4/5/6 TEAM

     

 

Monkeys

 

Y3

Miss Jones

Mrs Nelson

 

Foxes

 

Y3

Mrs Hart

Mrs Weller

 

Mrs Thomson

 

 

Pandas

 

Y4

Miss Heber

Team Leader

Mrs Funnell

 

Leopards

 

Y4/5

Miss Fowell

Mrs Martin

 

Chameleons

 

Y5

Miss Furminger

Mrs Grayson

Eagles

Y6

Miss Conneely/Miss Cousins

 

Miss Bellwood

 


 OTHER STAFF

Mrs Gardner       Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCo)

Mrs Williams       Class Cover (Monday - Friday)

Mrs Waters        Class Cover (Thursday and Friday)

Ms Turner          PE specialist teacher

Ms Havenne     French specialist teacher

 

Mrs Durnford     Pastoral Support Mentor

Miss Palmer       Pastoral Support Mentor

Miss Rabbetts    Pastoral Support Assistant

 

Mrs Turner         SEN Teaching Assistant

Mrs Symes          SEN Teaching Assistant

 

Bev Newman      Office manager

Gill Penny           Admin Assistant

Jayne Horan       Admin Assistant/School Meals (Parkes)

 

David Gingell    Premises manager

Kate Graham    Cleaner

Kay Dorman     Cleaner

 

Mrs Perry            Midday Meals Supervisor

Mrs Marsh          Midday Meals Supervisor

Mrs Cowen         Midday Meals Supervisor

 

 

STAFF RESPONSIBILITIES

SUBJECT/AREA

LEAD

Data and Tracking (+AFL) classroom Monitor

Mr Davis

Moderation and standardisation

Mr Davis and Mrs Walling

Continuing Professional Development

Mr Davis

Appraisal structure / Good to Outstanding

Mrs Walling

Inclusion (SEN and G&T)

Mrs Gardner

Pupil Premium

Mr Davis

Child Protection

Mr Davis

Attendance

Mrs Walling

Behaviour

Mrs Walling

Curriculum Mapping

Miss Conneely

English

Miss Conneely

Library

Miss Cousins

Phonics, Speech and Language

Miss Taylor

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs Walling

Mathematics

Miss Forster

ICT (T&L)

Mrs Walling/Mr Davis

ICT (Hardware and Technical)

Miss Cousins

Science

Miss Jones

Sport (including sport premium) & playground provision

Mrs Waters

Healthy schools

Mrs Waters

Our World (Humanities)

Miss Furminger

The Arts/ DT/ PR and display

Miss Phillips

Music

Miss Burtenshaw

PSHCE, RE, Key Skills / Learning Friends

Miss Taylor

Educational Visits Coordinator & Outdoor Learning

Miss Heber

Pupil Voice inc School Council

Mrs Walling

Travel Plan

Mr Davis

Initial teacher training/ newly qualified teachers/Mentoring

Mrs Walling